Mission College Baseball History

* records incomplete. Any additonal information is apreciated by emailing nadler@missioncollege.edu

State Titles

1981 (Division-II), defeated Butte College in Salinas for title

1983 (Division-II), defeated Los Medanos for title

Conference Titles

1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1999, 2016

* Mission College played in Division-II from 1980 to 1984, as both Division-I and Division-II were combined starting in 1985.

Honors (2012-17, 1980-87)

California Community College Baseball Hall of Fame

Sam Piraro (head coach)

California Community College National Coach of the Year

Sam Piraro (1981, 1983)

Conference Coach of the Year (incomplete)

Bobby Hill (2016), Dave Nakama (1996)

ABCA All-American (2012-17, 1980-87)

Blake Billinger, 1B (2016), 3rd team
Justin Hearn, IF (2014), 2nd team
Erik Colombini, C (2014), 3rd team 
Steve Thompson, UT (2012), 1st team

1988-2011 unknown

Greg Mitchell, IF (1987)
Mike Ham, C (1985)
John Aguilar, IF (1983)
John McLarnan, P (1981)

State Championship MVP

John McLarnan, P (1981)
John Aguilar, IF (1983)

All-State (2012-17, 1980-87)

*Blake Billinger, 1B (2017, 2016)
Matt Hearn, OF (2016)
Andrew Mallon, 1B (2015) 
Erik Colombini, C (2014)
Justin Hearn, IF (2014)
Nick Morehead, UT (2014)

1988-2011 unknown

Greg Mitchell, IF (1987), 2nd team
Mike Ham, C (1985)
Dave Lowe, P (1985)
Steve Koontz, IF (1984)
*John Aguilar, IF (1982, 1983)
Don Dunster, P (1983)
Peyton Watkins, IF (1983)
Terry Adams, P (1982)
John Macon, OF (1982)
John McLarnan, P (1981)
Roy Sanfillippo, P (1981)
Nick Senados, C (1981)
John Gonsalves, OF (1981)
John Clark, OF (1981)
*Mike Lent, DH (1981, 1980)
Dave Ybarra, IF (1981)

Rawling Gold Glove Team (since 2012)

Justin Hearn, 3B (2014) 

All-NorCal (1st team unless noted, 2012-17, 1980-87)

Tyler Deason, UT (2016) 
Justin Hearn, IF (2014)
Erik Colombini, C (2014), 2nd team
Nick Morehead, OF (2014), 2nd team 
Andy Furia, OF (2013) 

1988-2011, unknown

Greg Mitchell, IF (1987)
Clyde Samuel, P (1987), 2nd team
Frank Gomez, P (1986)
Mike Ham, C (1980)
Dave Lowe, P (1980)

Conference MVPs (1980-87)

Don Duster, P (1983)
Mike Ham, C (1985-co)
Dave Lowe, P (1985-co)

All-Conference (1st team unless noted, 2004-17, 1980-87)
* - multi-year honorees 

*Blake Billinger, 1B (2016), DH (2017)
Mike Bowes, OF (2017)
Jake Martinez, IF (2017)
Connor Caspersen, IF (2017), 2nd team

*Matt Hearn, OF (2016); IF (2015)
Adam Rios, IF (2016) 
Paul Hall, DH (2016) 
Tyler Deason, UT (2016)
Connor Ridley, P (2016)
Zane Patino, P (2016)
Garrett Ciuk, P (2016), 2nd team
Wes Malik, P (2016), 2nd team 
Joey Medeiros, IF (2016), honorable mention 

Zayne Patino, P (2015)
Andrew Mallon, 1B (2015) 
Brad Holler, OF (2015)
Jian Lee, DH (2015) 

Erik Colombini, C (2014)
Justin Hearn, IF (2014), conference gold glove
Hayden Hibberd, OF (2014)
Nick Morehead, UT (2014)
*Brett Solano, P (2014), conference gold glove; 2nd team (2013)
Jon Hughes, UT (2014), 2nd team
Matt Cole, OF (2014), 2nd team
Jacob Tonascia, DH (2014), 3rd team 

Andy Furia, OF (2013)
Kyle Fimbrez, P (2013)
Ray Fuentes, UT (2013)
Peter Danna, C (2013), 2nd team
Aaron Lefeber, OF (2013), 2nd team

Chris Gomez, OF (2012)
Steven Thompson, UT (2012)
Zack Malik, P (2012), 2nd team
Danny Miller, 1B (2012), 2nd team

Steven Thompson, P (2011)
David Garcia, IF (2011)
Adam Perez, UT (2011)
Ruben Zendejas, OF (2011), 2nd team
Xavier de la Rocha, DH (2011), 2nd team

Jacob Cook, P (2010), 2nd team
Jordan Funtila, OF (2010), 2nd team
Ray Gallegos, UT (2010), 2nd team

2009 (none named)

Colin Bryan, IF (2008)
Jason Okamoto, OF (2008)
Hassan Beyah, IF (2008), 2nd team
Dillon Tindall, IF (2008), 2nd team

Jason Okamoto, IF (2007)
Justin Aguilera, UT (2007)
Nathan Monroy, P (2007), 2nd team
Zach Townsend, OF (2007), 2nd team

Jacob Haberman, 1B (2006), 2nd team

Jayson Furia, IF (2005)
Mike West, P (2005), 2nd team
Tim Strombel, P (2005), 2nd team
Jacob Haberman, 1B (2005), 2nd team
Bo Caravalho, IF (2005), 2nd team
Brian Yocke, OF (2005), 2nd team

2004 (none named)

1988-2003 unknown

John Bracken, OF (1987)
Mike Gabbani, C (1987)
*Jeff Hetehrington, 1B (1987, 1986)
Larry Martinez, P (1987)
*Greg Mitchell, IF (1987, 1986)
*Mark Phillips, IF (1987, 1986)
Clyde Samuel, P (1987)

Angel Sanchez (1987), hon. mention
Adrien Valdez (1987), hon. mention
DAve Von Ruden (1987), hon. mention

Todd Eagen, OF (1986)
Frank Gomez, P (1986)

Mike Ham, C (1985)
Dave Lowe, P (1985)
Chris Lasaca, IF (1985)
*Manuel Gonzalez, OF (1985, 1984)

Steve Koontz, IF (1984)

Don Dunster, P (1983)
Peyton Watkins, OF (1983)
*John Aguilar, UT/IF (1983, 1982)

John Macon, OF (1982)
Terry Adams, P (1982)

Roy Sanfillippo, P (1981)
Nick Senados, C (1981)
John Gonsalves, OF (1981)
*John Clark, OF (1981, 1980)
*Mike Lent, DH (1981, 1980)
Dave Ybarra, IF (1981)

John McLarnan, P (1980)

 

Year by Year Record at Mission College

Year Record Place Coach
1980 24-11, 13-8 2nd, first year of program
state playoffs (0-1)
Sam Piraro
1981 31-8, 18-6 1st-Coast Golden Gate Division
Division-II state champions
Sam Piraro
1982 24-13, 15-9  T-2nd 
state playoffs (0-1)
Sam Piraro
1983 30-8, 17-4  1st-Coast Golden Gate Division
Division-II state champions
Sam Piraro
1984 21-13-1, 14-7  1st-Coast Golden Gate Division
state playoffs (1-1)
Sam Piraro
1985 33-7-1, 19-2 1st-Coast Golden Gate Division Sam Piraro
1986 27-10-1, 16-5  1st-Coast Golden Gate Division Sam Piraro
190-70-3 record
1987 30-11, 22-6 2nd
state playoffs (1-2)
Gary Cunningham
30-11 record
1988     Mike Sanchez
1989      
1990      
1991      
1992     Dave Nakama
1993     Dave Nakama
1994     Dave Nakama
1995   state playoffs Dave Nakama
1996   state playoffs Dave Nakama
1997     Todd Eagen
1998     Todd Eagen
1999   1st Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2000 29-12 state playoffs (0-2) Todd Eagen
2001 16-20, 11-14 6th Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2002 28-18, 15-10 2nd Coast (North)
state playoffs (0-2)
Todd Eagen
2003 23-19-1, 13-12 2nd Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2004 11-24, 9-16 4th Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2005 17-19, 14-11 3rd Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2006 12-25, 7-8 4th Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2007 15-24, 9-16 5th Coast (North) Todd Eagen
2008 8-28-1, 6-9 5th Coast (North) Shane Carley
2009 8-33, 3-22 6th Coast (Golden Gate) Shane Carley
2010 5-29, 3-22 6th Coast (Golden Gate) Shane Carley
21-90 record
2011 13-23, 11-11 4th Coast (Golden Gate) Mike Perez
2012 13-23, 7-15 4th Coast (Golden Gate) Mike Perez
26-46 record
2013 22-14, 12-10 3rd Coast (Golden Gate)
state playoffs (0-1)
Mike Luna
2014 27-12, 17-5 2nd Coast (Golden Gate)
Super Regional (2-3)
Mike Luna
47-26 record
2015 19-15-1, 14-8 2nd Coast (Golden Gate) Bobby Hill
2016 28-18, 15-5 1st Coast (Golden Gate)
Super Regional (2-3)
Bobby Hill
2017 17-20, 8-12 4th Coast (Golden Gate) Bobby Hill
64-50-1 record

* - state playoff record incomplete